2012 Results

The 2012 Glorious Goodwood meeting was a cracker and featured are the results for each of the races. The highlight of the week came on day two when the legendary Frankel stormed to another Group 1 success as he won the Sussex Stakes for a second year on the bounce for Sir Henry Cecil. Other big winners of the week included The Fugue who won the Nassau Stakes on the final day of the meeting.

Glorious Goodwood Results 2012 - Day Five

14:05 Get Your Bet On At bluesq.com Stewards' Sprint Handicap
1.Johannes - G Chaloner - R Fahey - 22/1
2.Louis The Pious - G Lee - K Ryan - 14/1
3.Seeking Magic - A Kirby - C Cox - 25/1
4.Valery Borzorv - F Berry - R Fahey - 25/1
28 ran

14:40 Toyo Tires Performance Handicap
1.Motivado - L Morris - Sir M Prescott - 11/2F
2.A Boy Named Suzi - G Lee - J Eustace - 10/1
3.Solar Sky - E Ahern - Sir H Cecil - 16/1
14 ran

15:15 Markel Insurance Nassau Stakes (British Champions Series) (Fillies' Group 1)
1.The Fugue - R Hughes - J Gosden - 11/4
2.Timepiece - T Queally - Sir H Cecil - 16/1
3.Was - R Moore - A O'Brien - 11/2
8 Ran

15:55 Blue Square Bet Stewards' Cup (Heritage Handicap)
1.Hawkeyethenoo - G Lee - J Goldie - 9/1
2.Imperial Guest - A Hamblett - G Margarson - 25/1
3.Lui Rei - D Egan - R Cowell - 20/1
4.Waffle - F Berry - D Barron - 7/1f
27 Ran

16:30 Nat West Ahead For Business E.B.F. Maiden Stakes
1.Steeler - K Fallon - M Johnston - 10/3
2.Rock God - G Lee - E Johnson Houghton - 28/1
3.Improvisation - M Barzalona - M Al Zarooni - 3/1f
15 Ran

Glorious Goodwood Results 2012 - Day Four

14:00 Coutts Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1.Quest For Peace - K Fallon - L Cumani - 5/1
2.Dandino - J Murtagh - J Fanshawe - 13/2
7 Ran

14:35 RSA Thoroughbred Stakes (Group 3)
1.Trumpet Major - R Hughes - R Hannon - 6/1 - Dead Heat
1.Archbishop - F Dettori - B Meehan - 10/1
3.Aljamaaheer - P Hanagan - R Varian - 7/2JF
14 Ran

15:10 Betfred Mile (Heritage Handicap) (Formerly Known As The Golden Mile)
1.Fulbright - S De Sousa - M Johnston - 7/1
2.Mabait - A Haynes - D Simcock - 33/1
3.Mister Music - R Hughes - R Hannon - 25/1
4.Boom and Bust - H Turner - M Tregoning - 20/1
20 Ran

15:45 Gordon's King George Stakes (Group 2)
1.Ortensia - W Buick - P Messara - 6/1JF
2.Spirit Quartz - F Dettori - R Cowell - 7/1
3.Masamah - J spencer - K Ryan - 12/1
17 Ran

16:20 Telegraph Nursery
1.Aussie Reigns - D Egan - W Knight - 20/1
2.Oasis Cannes - L Morris - Sir M Prescott - 7/2f
3.Janoub Nibras - R Hughes - R Hannon - 9/1
13 Ran

16:50 Oak Tree Stakes (Fillies' Group 3)
1.Regal Realm - R Moore - J Noseda - 10/1
2.Sunday Nectar - R Carlos Montenegro - X Thomas-Demeaulte - 16/1
3.Appealing - M Harley - M Botti - 16/1
14 Ran

17:25 Betfred Bonus King Bingo Stakes Handicap
1.Jwala - S Kelly - R Cowell - 8/1
2.Lady Gibralter - M Murphy - A Jarvis - 16/1
3.Tioman Legend - J Doyle - R Charlton - 14/1
15 Ran

Glorious Goodwood Results 2012 - Day Three

14:15 Betfred The Bonus King Handicap
1.Grandeur - W Buick - J Noseda - 8/1
2.Switzerland - N Callan - M Johnston - 25/1
3.Blue Surf - P Dobbs - A Perrett - 14/1
4.Fennell Bay - J Fanning - M Johnston - 16/1
18 ran

14:45 Audi Richmond Stakes (Group 2)
1.Heavy Metal - J Fanning - M Johnston - 9/1
2.Master Of War - R Hughes - R Hannon - 3/1
3.Cay Verde - W Buick - M Channon - 4/1
8 Ran

15:15 Artemis Goodwood Cup (British Champions Series) (Group 2)
1.Saddlers Rock - J Murtagh - J Oxx - 2/1f
2.Askar Tau - G Baker - M Tregoning - 25/1
3.Colour Vision - F Dettori - S Bin suroor - 5/2
10 ran

15:45 iShares Fillies' Stakes (Registered As The Lillie Langtry Stakes) (Group 3)
1.Wild Coco - T Queally - Sir H Cecil - 6/1
2.Jehannedarc - A Hamelin - A De Royer-Dupre - 25/1
3.Estimate - R Moore - Sir M Stoute - 3/1JF
12 Ran

16:20 E.B.F. British Stallion Studs New Ham Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1.Annie's Fortune - M Murphy - A Jarvis - 25/1
2.Botanica - R Hughes - R Hannon - 10/3
3.Arbeel - W Buick - P Chapple-Hyam - 40/1
17 Ran

16:55 Tatler Handicap
1.Stirring Ballad - F Norton - A Balding - 8/1
2.Arnold Lane - M Harley - M Channon - 10/1
3.My Sharona - J Doyle - S Kirk - 13/2
4.Shamaal Mibras - R Hughes - R Hannnon - 11/2f
16 Ran

17:25 Betfred Mobile Lotto Handicap
1.Silver Lime - J Doyle - R Charlton - 7/2f
2.Assizes - S De Sousa - M Johnston - 7/1
3.Marshgate Lane - M Barzalona - M Al Zarooni - 10/1
4.Fortieth and Fifth - L Morris - M Bell - 50/1
16 Ran

Glorious Goodwood Results 2012 - Day Two

14:00 Goodwood Handicap
1.Hurricane Higgins - J Fanning - M Johnston - 14/1
2.Defence Of Duress - J Spencer - T Taaffe - 25/1
3.Never Can Tell - F Dettori - J Osborne - 10/1
4.Beyond - W Twiston-Davies - D Pipe - 9/1
20 Ran

14:35 Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (Group 2)
1.Olympic Glory - R Hughes - R Hannon - 11/4
2.Artigiano - F Dettori - M Al Zarooni - 7/1
3.Luhaif - S Hitchott - M Channon - 80/1
10 Ran

15:10 Qipco Sussex Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1)
1.Frankel - T Queally - Sir H Cecil - 1/20f
2.Farhh - F Dettori - S Bin Suroor - 11/1
4 Ran

15:45 UBS Handicap
1.Sir Graham Wade - J Fanning - M Johnston - 14/1
2.Mawaqeet - P Hanagan - Sir M Stoute - 16/1
3.Cardinal Walter - J Spencer - D Simcock - 16/1
4.Goodwood Atlantis - T Durcan - J Dunlop - 8/1
16 Ran

16:20 Markel Insurance Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1.Pearl Sea - J spencer - D Brown - 11/8f
2.Malilla - A Kirby - C Cox - 28/1
3.Woodlandsway - R Moore - R Hannon - 12/1
16 Ran

16:55 British Stallion Studs Turf Club E.B.F. Fillies' Handicap
1.My Queenie - R Hughes - R HAnnon - 16/1
2.Strathnaver - SS De Sousa - E Dunlop - 10/1
3.Oojooba - N callan - R Varian - 10/1
4.Epernay - J Spencer - I williams - 16/1
16 Ran

17:30 Harwoods Racing Club Handicap (Sponsored By Harwoods Group)
1.The confessor - C Gannon - H Candy - 12/1
2.Santefisio - T Queally - K Dalgleish - 14/1
3.Ducal - P Dobbs - M Murphy - 20/1
4.Galician - J Fanning - M Johnston - 8/1
18 Ran

Glorious Goodwood Results 2012 - Day One

14:00 bet365.com Handicap
1.Landaman - D Egan - M Johnston - 12/1
2.Las Verglas Star - P Hanagan - R Fahey - 7/1
3.Start Right - S De Sousa - S Bin Suroor -  12/1
4.Retrieve - F dettori - S Bin suroor - 7/1
18 Ran

14:35 bet365 Gordon Stakes (Group 3)
1.Noble Mission - T Queally - Sir H Cecil - 11/4
2.Encke - M Barzalona - M Al Zarooni - 8/1
7 ran

15:10 bet365 Lennox Stakes (Group 2)
1.Chachamaidee - T Queally - Sir H Cecil - 5/4f
2.Libranno - R Hughes - R Hannon - 11/2
7 Ran

15:45 bet365 Molecomb Stakes (Group 3)
1.Bungle Inthejungle - M Harley - M Channon - 14/1
2.Morawij - N callan - R Varian - 2/1F
3.Hototo - P Makin - K Ryan - 11/2
10 Ran

16:15 Casino At bet365 E.B.F. Maiden Stakes
1.Blessington - W Buick - J Gosden - 15/2
2.Vallarta - M Harley - M Channon - 50/1
3.Saint Jerome - H Turner - M Tregoning - 14/
17 Ran

16:50 Poker At bet365 Handicap
1.Uppercut - N callan - S Kittow - 16/1
2.Bancnuanaheirann - G Baker - M Appleby - 50/1
3.Jacks Revenge - R Moore - G Baker - 11/2
4.Jacob Cats - R Hughes - R Hannon - 11/4f
20 Ran

5f Class 3 Mobile At bet365 Handicap (4yo plus)
1.Time Medicean - R Da Silva - T Carroll - 22/1
2.Le Toreador - P Makin - K Ryan - 25/1
3.Valmina - D Egan - T Carroll - 33/1
4.Long Awaited - R Moore - D Barron - 16/1
23 Ran

0 new posts have just been added