Glorious Goodwood 2010 Results Day 1

The first day of the 2010 Glorious Goodwood Meeting was as exciting as expected with a number of top winners in the big races. In the Betfair Cup there was a win for Lord Shanakill who produced a late run for Henry Cecil and he was a popular winner.

Richard Hughes and Richard Hannon had a great day as they combined to take a double with Zebedee in the Molecomb Stakes and Martyr in the last race of the day which was the Summer Handicap.

Glorious Goodwood Results 2010 - Day 1

14:10 Betfair App For Iphone Handicap (Class 2, 1m 1f 192y)
1.Indian Days - D Swift - J Given - 12/1
2.Changing The Guard - P Hanagan - R Fahey - 16/1
3.Satwa Moon - J Quinn - E Dunlop - 20/1
15 ran

Indian Days claimed an unlikely win for James Given in the first race of the meeting and he was highly impressive, he held off a charge from Changing The Guard to win with Dale Swift on board.

14:45 Betfair Gordon Stakes (group 3) (Class 1, 1m 4f)
1.Rebel Soldier - R Moore - J Noseda - 4/1f
2.Dandino - P Mulrennan - J Given - 9/2
3.Arctic Cosmos - W Buick - J Gosden - 5/1
10 ran

A fantastic race as always, we saw Rebel Soldier hold off a late charge from Dandino to claim the win, both may now head to the St Leger with a great chance as will Arctic Cosmos who came third.

15:25 Betfair Cup (registered As The Lennox Stakes) (group 2) (Class 1, 7f)
1.Lord Shanakill - T Queally - H Cecil - 13/2
2.Cat Junior - J Spencer - B Meehan - 33/1
3.Dalghar - G Mosse - A De Royer-Dupre - 7/2f
12 ran

The feature race of the day produced a great renewal, Dalghar went early for the line but could not hold it as Lord Shanakill and Cat Junior finished well to claim the first two places.

16:00 Betfair Molecomb Stakes (group 3) (Class 1, 5f)
1.Zebedee - R Hughes - R Hannon - 2/1f
2.Stone Of Folca - J Quinn - J Best - 4/1
3.Choose Wisely - N callan - K Ryan - 33/1
12 ran

Zebedee was almost stone last half way through the race but with Richard Hughes on board he came through the pack in stunning style to claim the win ahead of Stone Of Folca.

16:35 Tatler Summer Season Handicap (Class 3, 1m)
1.Start Right - K Fallon - L Cumani - 7/2f
2.Satwa Laird - G Mosse - E Dunlop - 12/1
3.Truism - R Moore - Mrs A Perrett - 5/1
4.Benandonner - J Fahy - M Murphy - 20/1
19 ran

Yet another late finish winner today saw Start Finish and Kieren Fallon take the win ahead of Satwa Laird and the hindered Truism who should be given another chance.

E.b.f. Dallaglio Foundation Maiden Stakes (in Support Of Tickets For Troops) (Class 2, 6f)
1.Pabusar - J Crowley - R Beckett - 10/1
2.Big Issue - R Hughes - R Hannon - 5/2
3.Straight Line - K Fallon - A Jarvis - 11/2
10 ran

Pabusar showed that having a run was the key here as he held off a late charge from the highly impressive Big Issue who was making his race course debut

17:40 Roa Summer Handicap (Class 2, 1m 6f)
1.Martyr - R Hughes - R Hannon - 7/1
2.Jedi - R Moore - Sir M Stoute - 8/1
3.Sentry Duty - E Ahern - N Henderson - 11/1
13 ran

Hughes and Hannon completed an excellent double for the day with Martyr coming through in excellent fashion, he won with something in hand ahead of Jedi and Sentry Duty.

0 new posts have just been added