Glorious Goodwood Results 2010 Day 3

All the results from Day 3 of the 2010 Glorious Goodwood meeting as one of the top meetings of the season continues along its way, the feature race of the day was the Goodwood Cup and it was an exciting renewal. Illustrious Blue loves the Goodwood course and he showed it with a win in the staying race and it was the highlight of a great day.

Glorious Goodwood Results 2010 - Day 3

14:10 Turftv Summer Vase Handicap (Class 2, 1m 1f 192y)
1.Beachfire - W Buick - J Gosden - 9/1
2.Right Step - H Bentley - A Jarvis - 40/1
3.Invincible Soul - R Hughes - R Hannon - 16/1
15 ran

Beachfire was never travelling early on but he swooped late to pip Right Step in a photo finish for William Buick and John Gosden, Invincible Soul also ran well to claim third place.

14:45 Audi King George Stakes (group 2) (Class 1, 5f)
1.Borderlescott - K Fallon - R Bastiman - 9/2f
2.Group Therapy - R Moore - J Noseda - 8/1
3.Astrophysical Jet - G Gibbons - E McMahan - 7/1
15 ran

Borderlescott added another big race win to his long CV with this excellent fast finish to get the line first, Group Therapy ran well by was unable to catch the popular winner.

15:25 Artemis Goodwood Cup (group 2) (Class 1, 2m)
1.Illustrious Blue - J Crowley - W Knight - 8/1
2.Electrolyser - P Robinson - C Cox - 33/1
3.Purple Moon - K Fallon - L Cumani - 13/2
10 ran

Illustrious Blue claimed the win after Age Of Aquarius was pulled up lame when leading, Electrolyser hit the front but was worn down by the eventual winner in the highlight of the day.

16:00 Moet Hennessy Fillies' Stakes (registered As The Lillie Langtry Stakes) (group 3) (Class 1, 1m 6f)
1.Eastern Aria - R Hills - M Johnston - 16/1
2.Polly's Mark - R Hughes - C Cox - 7/2
3.Motrice - S Sanders - Sir M Prescott - 10/1
13 ran

Mark Johnston picked up his first win of the meeting with Eastern Aria here, he won with something in hand as well with Polly's Mark back ins econd ahead of Motrice.

16:35 European Breeders' Fund New Ham Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Class 2, 7f)
1.Kalahaag - R Hughes - R Hannon - 9/2
2.Dubawi Gulf - K Fallon - E Dunlop - 6/1
3.Fenella Fudge - P Mulrennan - J Given - 13/2
11 ran

Another two-year-old race and another win for Richard Hannon and Richard Hughes, Kalahaag had a good run up the inside and one well in the end from Dubawai Gulf and the early leader Fenella Fudge.

17:10 Vintage At Goodwood Handicap (Class 2, 7f)
1.Citrus Star - G Baker - C Wall - 8/1
2.Rakaan - R Moore - J Osborne - 13/2
3.Gene Autry - P Dobbs - R Hannon - 7/1
12 ran

A fantastic race with all three coming to the line together but it was Citrus Star who got up on the inside to claim the win, Rakaan was given the second spot ahead of Gene Autry.

17:45 Ruk Leading Jockey Award Handicap (Class 3, 5f)
1.Hamoody - M Geran - D Nicholls - 14/1
2.Bajan Tryst - E Ahern - K Ryan - 10/1
3.Crimea - A Nicholls - D Nicholls - 16/1
4.Piscean - A Kirby - T Keddy - 7/1
17 ran

Hamoody came through with a late run in the last of the day to claim a win at a good price, he just held off Bajan tryst who ran well as did Crimea.

0 new posts have just been added